Migration Services

With ELSC’s extensive network and proficiency in immigration consulting, our migration agents are capable of offering a personalized migration passageway to clients around the world. Our service centre has local migration associates all over Australia such as Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide, Brisbane, Tasmania and Perth where are the most popular destinations for foreigners to study and live over the last few decades. Our staffs always keep being inform with the most up to date information about Australian Government’s policies and regulations related to education and migration. ELSC is specialized with many different areas in visa application including skilled independent visa, employer nomination scheme, regional sponsored migration scheme, family reunion visa, business innovation & investment visa, and many more.

 

  • Independent skilled migrants (189 visas)

The 189 visa can be applied both in Australia and outside Australia. It is before the 175 visa and 885 visa after the merger type. After the success of the application is a one-step permanent visa.

If the applicant’s occupation is in SOL list, in accordance with the score standard can reach 60 points, have the opportunity to apply for 189 independent skilled immigration applications. 189 Skilled migrants do not require state or relative security to live, work and study in any part of Australia after a successful migration.

Application conditions:

  • Occupation on the Occupational List and pass skill Assessment;
  • IELTS with 4 of 6 points;
  • Under 50 years of age;
  • Low/high vocational technical secondary school degree or above;
  • score of 60 points;
  • meet the physical and quality requirements.

Application process:

Applicants need to pass the skill assessment, with 4 of 6 points for IELTS, submit EOI. After receiving the invitation, the applicant need to submit the application materials within 60 days, at the same time pay the application fee. Spouses and children may be included in the application. Spouse and children over 18 years old need to pay extra fee for language learning if their IELTS score is less than 4.5.  The supporting documents needs to be scanned and submitted with the online application. The required documents refer to the 189-visa application document list. Applicants are required to have a medical examination. Accompanying members over the age of 16 are required to have no criminal evidence. In the process of visa application, the applicant’s work and personal information changes need timely notify the immigration office. Finally, the applicant can withdraw his / her application at any time during the application process.

  • Employer-sponsored immigration (186,187 visa)

Compared to the independent skilled migrants, Australia employer sponsored immigration have a clear advantage of skilled migration. This kind of visa approval quickly, take permanent residence directly. There are three main types of employer-sponsored immigration: 186, 187 and 457 work visas.

186 immigrant visa: Applicants who are employed in Australia as an employer-sponsored ENSOL are eligible to apply for Australian employers’ sponsorship of the immigrant together with an employer who wishes to hire the applicant if they are eligible to be covered by the petition.
Applicants are required to be under the age of 50, undergraduate or above (must be full-time), IELTS 6 points each (part of the job can be exempted from IELTS), engaged in professional work for more than 3 years.

187 visa: This type of employer-sponsored migration program is an Australian employer-sponsored skilled migration, also known as employer-sponsored immigration. Was set up by the Australian Government to provide Australian employers with the opportunity to import from abroad the scarcity of high-skilled labor in the local labor market. Applicants to obtain permanent status in one step, fully enjoy the same benefits with the local Australians, primary and secondary schools’ free education, one person was signed, the whole family benefit. Australia employer guaranteed immigration 187 categories of application conditions: 1. College degree or above or related diploma; 2. Has more than three years’ work experience; 3. Under the age of 50 years; 4. IELTS 6 points each, the only disadvantage is 187 The scope of visa applications for remote areas.

457 Visa: A 4-year business visa (work over two years may apply 187 or 186 employer-sponsored immigration, may also choose to renew after 4 years). The employer nominates a foreign applicant for a visa for his / her work.

  • State or Family sponsored migration (190 Visa, 489 Temporary Visa, 887 Permanent Visa)

190 visa is mainly for remote areas of Australia skilled migrants, in addition to the same requirements with the 189 visa, but also state or local government sponsored.

489 visa applicants in addition to the need to meet the basic conditions for the application of skilled migrants in Australia, also need to obtain state or regional government sponsored or immigration Australia-approved family sponsored, and to achieve immigration score. The 489 visa is valid for a period of four years, and the holder of the visa is required to work for at least one year if he / she resides in a remote area of Australia, a recognized low-growth city, or a designated area for four years, and has no job restrictions and includes self-employment), skilled migration visa can apply for permanent residence. In addition, before the visa expire date, if the applicant has not yet been able to meet the immigration status of immigration visa conditions, you can apply for 489 visa extension for one year, but can only apply for an extension once.

887 visa applicants, may obtain the same rights with class 189 visa. 887 visa is the immigration channels for the 489 visa holders.  Within the 4 years’ validation of 489 visa, if you resident for 2 years at remote areas, or low-growth population city, or designated areas can apply for 887 visa. In other words, no need to submit proof of English ability or scoring.

Application conditions:

  • Occupation on the Occupational List and pass skill Assessment;
  • nominated by the state or territory government;
  • IELTS with 4 of 6 points;
  • Under 50 years of age;
  • Low/high vocational technical secondary school degree or above;
  • score of 60 points;
  • meet the physical and quality requirements.

Application process:

  1. Applicants need to pass the skill assessment, with 4 of 6 points for IELTS (Academic and General both works, valid for 3 years), submit EOI.
  2. Apply for state sponsored nomination
  3. The applicant will be invited by the Department of Immigration to receive the invitation, the applicant need to submit the application within 60 days of information, while the application fee of 3520 Australian dollars to pay;
  4. a) Spouses and children may be included in the application. Spouse and children over 18 years old need to pay extra fee for language learning if their IELTS score is less than 4.5.
  5. b) The supporting documents needs to be scanned and submitted with the online application.
  6. c) Accompanying members over the age of 16 are required to have no criminal evidence. In the process of visa application, the applicant’s work and personal information changes need timely notify the immigration office.
  7. d) can be applied both in Australia and outside Australia, overseas applicants are not allowed to enter the country before the visa is granted.
  8. e)  the applicant can withdraw his / her application at any time during the application process.
  9. Visa granted

  • Temporary Graduate visa (485/PSW)

The 485 / PSW Graduate Visa is designed to allow international students who complete their studies in Australia to remain in Australia for a period of time. The difference is that applicants who apply for 485 must be on the SOL list and PSW does not have this requirement.
PSW stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. This visa allows applicants work or study for 2-4 years after graduate, and during this period to fulfill the requirements of the points that are required on skilled immigrants.

Application requirements:

  • Applicants must have a bachelor’s degree, a master’s degree or a doctor’s degree from an Australian school;
  • Applicants must continue to study in Australia for 2 years (ie 104 weeks).
  • Applicants must complete at least 16 months of study in Australia according to law.
  • Applicants should be taught in English.
  • Applicants must be registered in the “Australian Federal Government Recruiting Overseas Student Institutions and Courses Registration (CRICOS)”.
  • Applicants’ English proficiency must meet IELTS 6 brand;
  • Applicants must submit this visa application within 6 months after obtaining the required degree certificate.
  • Applicants must apply for this visa in Australia;
  • Applicants must be under 50 years of age.

Application Process:

  1. Applicants need to pass the skill assessment, with 4 of 6 points for IELTS (Academic and General both works, valid for 3 years)
  2. Within six months of graduation, submit your application and pay an application fee of A $ 1,440. The application may include spouses and children;
  3. The supporting documents needs to be scanned and submitted with the online application.
  4. Accompanying members over the age of 16 are required to have no criminal evidence. In the process of visa application, the applicant’s work and personal information changes need timely notify the immigration office.
  5. Applicant must apply this visa in Australia

 

  • Business Investment Immigration

Business Talent Visa (Subclass 132):  is designed for extraordinary calibre businessmen/women who are owners or part owners of an overseas corporate as well as committed to participate in the management of a new/existing business in Australia. More information click here

Business Innovation & Investment Visa (Subclass 188): permits you to possess and manage a new or existing business, or to invest in Australia. You should be assigned by a state or territory government or Australian agency to be qualified to apply. More information click here

  • Family-Based Australian Permanent Residency:

Australian family reunification category, if the applicant has relatives living in Australia, permanent resident or citizen, and the applicant’s immediate family members (such as spouse, parents, brothers and sisters, children, etc.) can apply for this category of immigrants. If the applicant’s parents live in Australia, then the applicant’s father to 65 years of age or older, the mother is over the age of 60 can apply for their children for family reunion immigrant category.

There are four main categories of family migration:
1. Partner Migration
2. Child Immigration
3. Parents
4. Other Family Member Immigration
All of these categories require a formal sponsorship from an Australian sponsor, and different categories have different material requirements.